PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Adventure > Lost: Via Domus
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2008, 05:14 AM   #1
Chilidog Chaos
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 820

stiff bon air's Gamercard
Angry Omgwtfbbq!!

Okay so this is the second time that this has happened to me. I complete a level right, then during the cutscene it reverts to the main menu and starts me over at the beggining of that level with no save innside the level. Are the games designers and programmers to god damn stupid to notice this or am I doing something wrong?
Chilidog Chaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2008, 05:22 AM   #2
Hammer 5O2
 
Hammer 5O2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,368

Hammer x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Word of Mouth   1,000 Posts
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
that is the first time i have ever heard that complaint from anyone. i honestly dont know what it is you are doing but i think it must be you cause i've never heard of such problems.
__________________

178 Completions
141 Retail
37 Arcade

Everyone Please Check out my Blog and Follow It
http://hammerx360a.blogspot.com/
Hammer 5O2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2008, 05:24 AM   #3
Apple
 
Apple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,524

Deez Apples's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Referrals - Gold   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Road Map - Silver   Achievement Guide - Silver   Call of Duty: WaW Subscribers Tourn. - Runner Up   Submit - Gold   A+ Thread Award   1,000 Posts   Word of Mouth   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 10 (more» ...)
this happened to me only after I went to level select, so make sure when you play the game always select continue.
__________________
Apple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2008, 05:31 AM   #4
Chilidog Chaos
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 820

stiff bon air's Gamercard
That may be why
Chilidog Chaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 05:20 PM   #5
Gazcobain
 
Gazcobain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 128

Gazcobain's Gamercard
Presumably you'll now edit your first post asking if the game developers are "to [sic] god damn stupid"?
__________________

Gazcobain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 04:13 PM   #6
Vyper666
 
Vyper666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 371
Same Thing just happened to me but i can't continue
__________________

pixels
Vyper666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 04:16 PM   #7
Randomnutta
 
Randomnutta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 916
Send a message via MSN to Randomnutta

Randomnutta's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Arcade Crazy - Silver   Over Achiever - Silver   Referrals - Bronze   Gamer Chick!   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
yeah this is odd and kinda scary.. maybe you might have to start a new saved file?.. hope not
__________________

Randomnutta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 01:31 AM   #8
Blue Radium
 
Blue Radium's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stanwood, Washington
Posts: 1,716

Blue Radium's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Achievement Guide - Bronze   Submit - Gold   1,000 Posts   Road Map - Gold
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
That is pretty bad, maybe your save is corrupted? I have no idea.
__________________


Blue Radium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 10:14 PM   #9
itsmatt338
 
itsmatt338's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to itsmatt338 Send a message via Yahoo to itsmatt338

dude338's Gamercard
yeah
i have never heard of this problem. I hate to say it but............sucks for you.
__________________
ummm yeah?
itsmatt338 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 09:56 PM   #10
anthony
 
anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49

Elite 360 Ant's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
same happened to me level 5 then went back to main menu although i used a level select instead of continue
yes its fine when i got locked in the armoury i had a gas can but when i restarted the level i did not when i finished it it sent me back to main menu.whilst there i clicked continue it started me in the armoury again but this time when i was released the can was there so finished the level again but this time it sent me to level 6

ALWAYS USE CONTINUE
__________________

Last edited by anthony; 11-04-2008 at 11:10 PM. Reason: solution
anthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 10:02 PM   #11
Chilidog Chaos
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 820

stiff bon air's Gamercard
Please check the post dates. This was from June.

Thanks.
Chilidog Chaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 02:44 AM   #12
XXU
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12

XXU's Gamercard
This shit is happening to me rigth now , im so mad! Only missing 2 archivement to hit 1000
XXU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 10:15 PM   #13
TheWings977
 
TheWings977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 563
Send a message via AIM to TheWings977

TheWings977's Gamercard
You may have completed the game on your Hardrive already or something, but if not you obviously did something wrong.
__________________
Completed Retail - 25
Completed Arcade - 10

0-999 = 22x
1000 = 25

2nd person on x360a to complete NHL 09.

**If I have a game that is not completed, and you want to boost the achievements, feel free to send me a message/friend request, I WILL have the game and I will be ready to complete it!**
TheWings977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 01:52 AM   #14
XXU
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12

XXU's Gamercard
nah man , everything was cool , i just needed to select continue....
XXU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 04:31 AM   #15
Abernethy
 
Abernethy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple View Post
this happened to me only after I went to level select, so make sure when you play the game always select continue.
Shit this just happened to me. i lost a good hour of my time. gay.
Abernethy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 07:31 AM   #16
chanman
 
chanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Posts: 562

oCH40T1C CH4No's Gamercard
This just happened to me too!
chanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 07:20 PM   #17
devlin
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 500
Send a message via MSN to devlin

wRetCh x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Word of Mouth   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Fuck this just happened to me at the end of Via Domus. I've pressed continue, but now I have to do the whole of Via Domus again...
devlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 07:16 PM   #18
howaboutnoo
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1

howaboutnoo's Gamercard
I had this problem at the end of episode 1. I was getting kicked out to the main menu after the cutscene finished a few times, then when I would press continue, it would take me back to where I first find Kate in the jungle. VERY FRUSTRATING
Finally after playing episode 1 a few times, it didn't kick me out to the main menu after the cutscene, and it started up episode 2 instead.

Last edited by howaboutnoo; 06-27-2009 at 07:20 PM.
howaboutnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 04:41 PM   #19
ProjectSix
 
ProjectSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 183
Send a message via MSN to ProjectSix

ProjectSix's Gamercard
Same thing just happened to me, except it seems to have deleted my game save. I hadn't played the game in about a year and decided to finish it. I used level select (didn't know you shouldn't) and did episode 3 Via Domus.

At the end it sends me back to main menu, and level select wouldn't show episode 4.. went to continue, says no save file was found on the hard drive for this profile. Great.. I restarted the game and now continue, level select and extras blanked out.. and when I click 'New Game' nothing happens at all. Lol what a peice of garbage
__________________
ProjectSix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM.