PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Music and Rhythm > Rock Band 2
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2008, 10:09 AM   #1
sterob70
 
sterob70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21

sterob70's Gamercard
Us Verison On A Uk Console

can i buy a us copy of this game and play it on a uk xbox360

i remeber reading somewhere that some games are reigon locked and some arent

and any help on importing the game would be great

thanks
__________________
sterob70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 10:16 AM   #2
craven trio
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
It's region locked. It doesn't work.
craven trio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 10:16 AM   #3
Killing Shadows
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 86
Send a message via MSN to Killing Shadows

xStreet Fighter's Gamercard
Nope. It would have to be region free which it isn't. Harmonix aren't that stupid.
Killing Shadows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 01:42 PM   #4
Taker447
 
Taker447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 1,502

Taker447's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
nope you would need a NTSC 360 like my self.
__________________
Looking to boost:
*TBA*


Taker447 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 05:14 PM   #5
Adoukusa
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Salt Lake
Posts: 20

AdoTheLimey's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taker447 View Post
nope you would need a NTSC 360 like my self.
Slight de-rail - Taker - how do you get around the power issue with a US 360? US console with a UK power brick? Im moving back to the UK in a few months and wanna bring my 360 with me
Adoukusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 05:33 PM   #6
Taker447
 
Taker447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 1,502

Taker447's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adoukusa View Post
Slight de-rail - Taker - how do you get around the power issue with a US 360? US console with a UK power brick? Im moving back to the UK in a few months and wanna bring my 360 with me
i'm using my UK power brick as i have the systems next to each other and just swap the brick between the two. its the same voltage as the brick i got with my NTSC system its just a 3 pin plug instead of a 2 pin like in the USA.

Edit: just make sure that the power brick's volatage is 85 as thats what mine is but i can't see the brick being a different voltage anyway due to the 360 being a standad machine but just made PAL or NTSC.
__________________
Looking to boost:
*TBA*



Last edited by Taker447; 09-21-2008 at 05:37 PM.
Taker447 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:33 PM.