PlaystationTrophies Got a news tip? tips@x360a.org
Username
Password
 

Go Back   XboxAchievements.com > Xbox 360 Retail Games > Shooter > Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Subscribe    Donate

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2007, 03:00 AM   #1
Dave
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: nj
Posts: 301
Send a message via AIM to Dave

A Mad Monk 2's Gamercard
ach. intel misstake

i had a cheat activated when i got my 15 intel and of course i didnt unlock anything, when i get all 30 without cheats on will i still get the ach.
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 03:05 AM   #2
jorGe62990
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alderney
Posts: 2,225
Send a message via AIM to jorGe62990

jorGe62990's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
unfortunately for you it won't...someone had the same problem a few days ago and posted that the achievement for the 30 intels did NOT unlock...sorry mate
jorGe62990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 03:25 AM   #3
Dave
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: nj
Posts: 301
Send a message via AIM to Dave

A Mad Monk 2's Gamercard
man thats gay, i just got the 30 intel one
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 03:27 AM   #4
Blind x360a
 
Blind x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,016
Send a message via AIM to Blind x360a

Blind Ragee's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Referrals - Bronze   2,500 Posts   Call of Duty 4 Tournament - Second Place   Word of Mouth   Submit - Silver
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
Yea there was another thread on this. Cheats don't allow achievements.

You can try to delete your save. Good luck.
__________________
Blind x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 03:35 PM   #5
DarkMax360
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 58
delete safe not useful
i have simmilar problem
i have 980 G but I not have achivments of 15 intels
DarkMax360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 04:09 PM   #6
zI HURRIC4N3 Iz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 231

G R A 7V G E R's Gamercard
Unlucky, I got the 15 Intel achievement today.
zI HURRIC4N3 Iz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 11:08 PM   #7
SpliCer261
 
SpliCer261's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11

SpliCer261's Gamercard
I'm stuck with this problem too.

I wanted to see what the cheats were, turned on the cluster grenade cheat, tried out high contrast and collected 1 or 2 laptops.

didn't get the 15 intel achievement, but i did get the 30 intel one.. So strange.

I even tried starting a new game, and still the intel's aren't available.

Think there is a way we could get this achievement? or is it lost forever?
SpliCer261 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 11:29 PM   #8
Blind x360a
 
Blind x360a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,016
Send a message via AIM to Blind x360a

Blind Ragee's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Defeat in the Cross-Site (GSL 12 vs THL 5)   Referrals - Bronze   2,500 Posts   Call of Duty 4 Tournament - Second Place   Word of Mouth   Submit - Silver
Total Awards: 6 (more» ...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpliCer261 View Post
I'm stuck with this problem too.

I wanted to see what the cheats were, turned on the cluster grenade cheat, tried out high contrast and collected 1 or 2 laptops.

didn't get the 15 intel achievement, but i did get the 30 intel one.. So strange.

I even tried starting a new game, and still the intel's aren't available.

Think there is a way we could get this achievement? or is it lost forever?
I believe it is lost forever.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkMax360 View Post
delete safe not useful
i have simmilar problem
i have 980 G but I not have achivments of 15 intels
What?
__________________
Blind x360a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 06:08 AM   #9
Emdub
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 36
I'm on my first campaign run-through and I decided to start with veteran...will I keep the intel I've already found when I start the game over?
Emdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 02:17 PM   #10
p4in redefined
 
p4in redefined's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Your Mind
Posts: 393
Send a message via MSN to p4in redefined

Mattress 117's Gamercard
it even says under where you put cheats on that if you put these cheats on you cannot earn achievements. Luckily i did all of them without cheats.
__________________
p4in redefined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 02:38 PM   #11
Dstrukt
 
Dstrukt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 798

xI Dstrukt Ix's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emdub View Post
I'm on my first campaign run-through and I decided to start with veteran...will I keep the intel I've already found when I start the game over?
Yes you will. You can redo all the levels again on recruit to collect the ones you have missed.
__________________





Dstrukt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 03:53 PM   #12
Gimpygoat
 
Gimpygoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48

Gimpygoat's Gamercard
Exact same problem for me. Sucks.
__________________

Want to Boost:
Army of Two, Army of Two:TFD, BF2:MC, BF:BC1, BF:BC2, Burnout Paradise, C&C 3, Orange Box, LOTR:BFME2

My Gaming Blog
Gimpygoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 10:12 PM   #13
DarkMax360
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 58
may be send this problem to developers
may be they give us update ,with fixed this BAGG
DarkMax360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 01:05 AM   #14
jordaniswak
 
jordaniswak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
OMG What Do I Do About............

Hey guys whats up GT xXxGIDDYxXx I think I have a big problem. I found 20 intel items, then decided to use the slow mo on some boards to get the rest but what i forgot was use the cheats no achievements so i have the 15 intel achieve and all the others ones but i found all thirty and no 30 achievement what should i do
jordaniswak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 01:07 AM   #15
Magooush
 
Magooush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cedar Grove, New Jersey
Posts: 602
Send a message via AIM to Magooush Send a message via MSN to Magooush

Magooush x360a's Gamercard

Awards Showcase x360a Representer   Referrals - Bronze   Donator - Level 1   Word of Mouth   Submit - Gold
Total Awards: 5 (more» ...)
Don't use Cheats?
__________________
Retail 100%: 16
Arcade 100%: 8


Magooush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 01:09 AM   #16
Sy46
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
No intel achievement

I collected my last intel and forget I had one of the cheats on due to trying the cluster bombs out. I didnt get the achievement which was my mistake but is there anyway to do the intels again?? I have tried deleting my saved game etc and when I start again no Intels!! Seems silly that the achievement is impossible to get now!! Any ideas
Sy46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 01:13 AM   #17
Sy46
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
I have made the same mistake!! I have tried deleting my saved game profile and restarting but the intels dont appear again!! Seems a bit pointless you cant redo it!!
Sy46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 02:11 AM   #18
jorGe62990
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alderney
Posts: 2,225
Send a message via AIM to jorGe62990

jorGe62990's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
basically you can blow that 1000 right out the window...
jorGe62990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 02:12 AM   #19
jorGe62990
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alderney
Posts: 2,225
Send a message via AIM to jorGe62990

jorGe62990's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
there are so many threads discussing this...and you just posted in the other thread about the SAME topic...ughh
jorGe62990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 02:49 AM   #20
jordaniswak
 
jordaniswak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
so i guess im f/cked atleast they should let you do it with out the cheats again thats just guy if u ask me but thanxguys

Last edited by jordaniswak; 11-26-2007 at 01:43 PM.
jordaniswak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 06:07 PM   #21
MasterPrime
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 20

CapnFantasmo's Gamercard
so here's what you do. delete everything related to CoD4 not just the save file. then restart the game. you'll have to start over from the beginning but the intel should reappear.

if that doesn't work call up XBOX live and tell them you want your reset code. They'll give you your unique reset code and it'll completely wipe everything (backup your other stuff first)

Then the same as before, you start over but all the stuff is back.
MasterPrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 02:50 AM   #22
Ze Alpaca
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Ze Alpaca Send a message via MSN to Ze Alpaca Send a message via Yahoo to Ze Alpaca

Steve Ze Alpaca's Gamercard
man that stinks =/
Ze Alpaca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 02:12 PM   #23
Xc0mmand0
 
Xc0mmand0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cincinnati, US
Posts: 288
Send a message via MSN to Xc0mmand0

Xc0mmand0's Gamercard
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterPrime View Post
so here's what you do. delete everything related to CoD4 not just the save file. then restart the game. you'll have to start over from the beginning but the intel should reappear.

if that doesn't work call up XBOX live and tell them you want your reset code. They'll give you your unique reset code and it'll completely wipe everything (backup your other stuff first)

Then the same as before, you start over but all the stuff is back.
thx, only problem is i need something to back my stuff onto, maybe a friend will let me borrow a hard drive to help with mile high club.
__________________


360Voice

100% Retail: NFS:Most Wanted, LSW2:TOT, LOTR:BFME2, Viva Pinata, COD2, Test Drive Unlimited, Civilization Revolution, Frontlines:FOW, Oblivion, Crackdown, Gears of War, Halo 3, CoD:WaW

100% Arcade: Cloning Clyde, Pac-Man, Gauntlet, Hardwood Hearts, UNO!, Banjo-Kazooie
Xc0mmand0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 05:39 AM   #24
murr0w
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
didnt recieve Eyes and Ears achievement.

after getting that last piece of intel on No fighting in the war room, i didnt see the achievement thing pop up. then i remembered i had a cheat on. all that time i spent going through each level (using a guide a little bit) and working to get the intel and it gets ruined because i had a cheat on.

i already tried deleting my save data. didnt work.

any help?
murr0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 05:54 AM   #25
xRogue 5x
 
xRogue 5x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 2,203

xRogue 5x's Gamercard

Awards Showcase NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Gamerscore League Season 7 Winner   x360a Book Club   Achievement Guide - Bronze   GTA IV Subscribers Tournament - Second Place   Word of Mouth   1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1   Bright Idea
Total Awards: 9 (more» ...)
you could try clearing your cache...(not sure of the buttons) other than that I'm not sure what to tell ya.
__________________

Ranked #1 in Utah, 1'st to 100,200,300k in Utah
235 retail complete, 26 arcade complete
Gsl season 7 champion!
xRogue 5x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 05:58 AM   #26
Frizzed
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 400

TMM Frizzed's Gamercard

Awards Showcase Word of Mouth
Total Awards: 1 (more» ...)
To clear the cache on the Xbox 360 do the following:
  • Go to the Xbox Dashboard, select the System Blade, and select Memory.
  • Highlight the HD symbol and press Y.
  • Press X, X, Left Bumper, Right Bumper, X, X.
You will see a confirmation message to confirm system maintenance, proceed.

Hopefully this helps.
Frizzed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 06:33 AM   #27
Zee
 
Zee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,080

Zee pso's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   NBA Live 07 - 1000 People Online...Again   Submit - Bronze
Total Awards: 3 (more» ...)
Are the lab tops still there? You may need to pick them up again (all or just on I'm not sure).
If no you might need to delete you're save and do it again. Or possibly recover you're account and trigger another achievement and see if it pops up.
__________________

Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 08:09 AM   #28
murr0w
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
clearing the cache didnt help, but thanks for trying. also, @Zee the laptops are not there anymore as i have already collected them all.

some further reading on official xbox community forums i found this:

Quote:
WARNING do not have cheats on when you get the intel or it will not give the achievements when you get 15 and 30 it is glitched and alot of people are stuck with out them
http://forums.xbox.com/17047400/ShowPost.aspx

thanks again for the help.
murr0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 02:46 PM   #29
gameaddict
 
gameaddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79

gameaddict25's Gamercard
HELP!! 15 intell achievement

I need HELP!!

I used a cheat while picking up my 15th enemy intell piece and now i didn't get my achievement(as it should be)But I did get the achievement of 30 intell pieces.What do I need to do?I almost tried everything already.I copied my saved game and also recovered my Gamertag,but nothing seems to help.Somebody has a answer??
gameaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 05:34 PM   #30
jorGe62990
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alderney
Posts: 2,225
Send a message via AIM to jorGe62990

jorGe62990's Gamercard

Awards Showcase 1,000 Posts   Donator - Level 1
Total Awards: 2 (more» ...)
well from what i have read on these threads recently, your basically screwed...i have not read too deep into it, but im sure someone else might post an elaborate scheme to save your ass, but i would not count on it
jorGe62990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ueg steveie

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM.